Sunday, July 31, 2011

CHA Wanna Have Part 2

The eye candy that i see everyday from the different manufacturers blogs makes my heart skip a beat or two haha.

Crate Paper

Random Logo 2


Stand Outs 

VintageDenimAccet cuts
Collection Kit

I Think Crate paper alone would burn me a hole in my pocket :(

American Crafts has to be one of my many weakness ....

When i saw the Amy Tangerine collection i just knew i had to have it. The fun and beautiful colors just called out to me. Check it out below to find out for yourselves.

American Crafts

Low Res AT plus AC





Argghhh Simply Irresistable! These papers and embellishments makes me HAPPY HAPPY just looking at it. 

Hopefully this has made your Sunday craving for more of the CHA goodness that hopefully would be arriving SOON! Cant Wait.  

Saturday, July 30, 2011

Prima June BAP

Boy am i in a happy mood today, its SATURDAY firstly and secondly when i log onto Prima page i saw that my LO is mention. Although i did not win June BAP but it still makes me happy.

Have you seen Prima CHA release if not check it out Here am sure you will be enjoying all the eye candy that you see there. Love their new collection and cant wait for it to arrive at Laines / Papermarket soon!

I am in love with these below



Trudi P CHA Project - Altered Dress Form Detail by Trudi Harrison



Sneek02 A-2



What do think? simply amazing right :)

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

Stamp-a-faire Winner

OMG when i woke up this morning i was leaping in JOY! I am one of the lucky Winner!

Thank you Papertrey ink! It was fun taking part in the challenges although i only manage to play along with 2 out of the 10. For that i won myself the Ionic Images and i cant wait to play with it!


Today will be a happy day!

Monday, July 25, 2011

Stamp-a-faire Challenge #9

Its the last challenge for the Stamp-a-faire and i thought i might be able to make a card just in time for it.

The challenge is to look at your stamps in a new way, turn them, rotate them at new angles and see if YOU can come up with anything unique!

I love how this challenge made me THINK, i looked thru all my stamps thinking which would be good to rotate and decided to use "Turning a New Leaf" stamp set.

I kind of let the leaves rotate around the center piece sentiment and really liked how it turn out to be.

Thanks for stopping by today!

Sunday, July 24, 2011

PTI Stamp-a-faire Day!

Today is Papertrey ink Stamp-a-faire Day although i may not be able to attend it even how hard i wish. But on the brighter side they have made an hourly challenge that we could all join.


Manage to came up with this card for Challenge 2

Have chose to use the Love Bird stamp here and i simply love it!

Going to bed now its 3.50 am here zzZzz

Thursday, July 21, 2011

Fluffy's Expression

Can't seem to stop playing along with Pencil Lines sketches its like after creating one layout i already have an idea what next to use on the layout. Funny thing is have always been like looking at all the beautiful creations but never tried. Anyway here is what i have done after being inspired by last week guest designer Revlie on her layout of her son's expression.

Here is the sketch 246

Here is my take on the sketch

I used to tell DD that do you know that dog smiles and he would go ARE you Sure? But i guess afterseeing the above pictures i don't have to explain lol. Those are the expressions that Fluffy has on the left happy and smiling and on the right a kinda of shock look having discover i took a picture of her. She always turn away from the camera from young and its always quite difficult to capture a good shot unless i kinda of like hide the camera and take it out quickly to snap a shot. 

A closer look on the beautiful bloomers from American Crafts.

Thanks for stopping by today!

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Inspiration Tuesday

Hello! Great that Tuesday is here again and today what i will be sharing is a photo frame that i have done for my dear friend who is going overseas to study! 

This time round i tried not to use any flowers to make it too girly and challenged myself to use bolder color combinations.

Lotsa of goodies used in this frame including my favorite Maya Road chipboard butterfly, Tim holtz tissue tape, Pink Paislee Butterfly garden, Webster Page sparklers and Tattered Angels Glimmer Mist!

The chipboard butterfly is misted in Tattered Angels Chalkboard Teal High Heels and the color is simply stunning. Behind the chipboard butterfly it is also another butterfly layered together and that is misted in Tattered Angels glimmer mist Black magic.

Chipboard and Glimmer mist are simply the best combination to get any color to fit anything that you're going to create.

The butterfly trinket is my favourite! it added just what i need at the corner not fixed as it can dangle freely.

All supplies are available at Papermarket and Laines.

Thanks for Stopping by today!

Pencil Lines Sketch 245

This sketch from Pencil lines just made me wanna dig out my Dear Lizzy Banner papers and start scrapping!

Here is the sketch

and here is my take on the sketch

Every Sunday my nieces will come over and we will either go out to the park for cycling or to the playground for some Sunday Fun!

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

Daily Inspiration

Hello and time flies as usual and its already July which means half of 2011 is gone… Sometimes I really wonder where it has all gone has. Decided to do a little mid year packing of my Scrapbook Stash as the saying goes if the old things are not gone NEW ones cant come.

So among my packs of paper I found the American Crafts “Enchanted” Collection which I have bought late last year... *Guilty*

Using the pretty lace cardstock to form my background and added some hand cut out flowers from the pattern paper.

This is what I have come out with my lovely niece. She was at my place the other day and I was wondering what she was pointing at and it was a Banana that she has seen on the dining table. She was so sweet to ask if she could have it in broken sentences as she is still learning to speak. She looked SoOo Happy when I handed it to her. 

Try going thru your stash and see what you’ve been storing away, you might just discover something!


Saturday, July 2, 2011


Its Friday and definitely a day to sit back relax and enjoy!

Today i am going to use Card Patterns Sketch 121 to create this card for a Special friend and i know i have repeated it many times BUT i am really in love with Pink Paislee Soiree Collection it is just bursting with colors!

Have a Good Weekend!